AWARDS

EXCELLENCE AWARD

NEW Excellence Award Application Below -- Updated on 4/10/2024 

All applicants for the Excellence award must use this new packet for the 2024 Excellence Award. Please review the new packet and use the Category 5 Worksheet (also below) for completing your Excellence Award Application. 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Year Recipient Status

2023

Frisco Fire Department  Gold

2023

Farmers Branch Fire Department Gold

2023

Grapevine Fire Marshal's Office Gold

2023

Lake Travis Fire Rescue -- Travis County ESD No. 6 Gold

2023

University of Texas at Dallas Gold

2023

Pearland Fire Marshal's Office Silver

2022

Watauga Fire Department  Platinum

2022

Trophy Club Fire Department Platinum

2022

Frisco Fire Department Gold

2022

Lake Travis Fire Rescue/Travis County ESD No. 6

Gold

2021

Grapevine Fire Department

Gold

2021

Cedar Hill Fire Department Silver
2021 Trophy Club Fire Department Gold
2021 Watauga Fire Department Gold
2021 Hidalgo County Bronze
2021 Harris County Fire Marshal Platinum
2020 Trophy Club Fire Department Gold
2020 Watagua Fire Department Gold
2020 Hutto Fire Rescue Gold
2019 City of Carrollton Gold
2019 City of Watauga Silver
2019 City of Trophy Club Silver
2019 University of Houston Bronze
2018 City of Victoria Silver
2018 City Edinburg Silver
2018 City of Tomball Silver
2012 City of Pearland Bronze
2012 Harris County Silver
2013 City of Deer Park Silver
2013 City of Pasadena Silver
2013 City of Pearland Gold
2014 City of Pasadena Gold
2014 City of Pearland Gold
2014 Harris County Gold
2015 City Farmers Branch Gold
2017 Harris County Gold
2017 Fort Bend County Gold
2017 City of Pearland Gold

 

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS HISTORY

Award Year Received First Name Last Name Title Department
Presidents Award 2023 Ramiro Rodriguez Edinburg Fire Department
Roscoe Gibson Award 2021 Anthony Riojas  
Roscoe Gibson Award 2021 Tom Petty Harris County Fire Marshal's Office
Roscoe Gibson Award 2021 Homero Garza Hidalgo County Fire Marshal's Office
Roscoe Gibson Award 2021 Harris County Fire Marshal's Office Communications Team Harris County Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2019 Andrea Hoke Law Enforcement Management Institute of Texas
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2012 Laurie Christensen Assistant Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2012 Vance Cooper Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2013 Ernest McCloud Chief Licensing Investigator
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2014 Roland Garcia Fire Marshal
President's Award 1986     Richardson Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 1992 Dan Mayes Richardson Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 1995 Tom Leggitt Georgetown Fire Department
President's Award 2004 Don Jansen State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2005 Chris Barron Gainesville Fire Department
President's Award 2006 Jody Henry State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2007 Scott Smith State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2007 Henry (Ross) Coleman State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2008 Carolyn Perez State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2008 G.Mike Davis Texas Fire Marshals' Association
President's Award 2009 Dan Mayes Richardson Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2010 Mike Montgomery State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2011 Rachel Neutzler State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2012 Wayne Smith State Fire Marshal's Office
President's Award 2014 Debrah Johnson Burnet Fire Department
President's Award 2014 John Paul Erskine Burnet Fire Department
John R Rauch 1988 Roscoe Gibson Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1989 Raymond Lewis Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1990 John Rauch Deputy State Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1992 Dan Mayes Assistant Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1992 Jack Sneed Instructor
John R Rauch 1994 Gerald Brown Assistant Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1994 Rodney Fender Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1995 Robert Hagemann Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1995 Malcom Light Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1996 E.C. Summers Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1996 M.L. Todd Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 1997 Tom Leggett Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2002 Don Jansen Inspector
John R Rauch 2002 Rick S. Jones Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2005 Billy Yearout Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2005 Allen Russell Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2009 Kurt Harris Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2009 Rusty Kattner Deputy Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2012 Fred Hart, Jr. Fire Chief
John R Rauch 2012 Joseph "Jody" Gonzalez Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2013 Joseph "Jody" Henry Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2013 Detra White Fire Marshal
John R Rauch 2014 Mike Montgomery Fire Marshal
Sneed 1995 David Sneed Bedford Fire Department
Sneed 1997 Rick Jones Denton Fire Dpartment
Sneed 2002 Randy Renois Tarrant County Fire Marshal's Office
Sneed 2004 Debra Taylor Pasadena Fire Marshal's Office
Sneed 2005 Cassandra Teran Brownsville Fire Department
Sneed 2007 Ronnie Sandefur Georgetown Inspection Services
Sneed 2009 Frank Garcia Harlingen Fire Department
Sneed 2010 Steve M. Deffibaugh Collin County Fire Marshal's Office
Sneed 2011 Laurie Christensen Harris County Fire Marshal's Office
Sneed 2011 Jimmie Miles Shenandoah Fire Marshal's Office
Sneed 2012 Mike Montgomery Harris County Fire Marshal's Office
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1990 Tom Leggett Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1990 Keith Tanner Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1992 Jim Cameron Assistant Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1995 Rick Jone Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1995 David Barnes Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1996 David Salter  
Roscoe Gibson Awards 1997 Debra Johnson Deputy Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2004 Debra Foster Inspector
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2005 Vance Cooper Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2006 Omar Garza Inspector
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2007 Mike Montgomery Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2010 Richard Drewry Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2011 Ben Nunez Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2011 Randy Crim Fire Marshal
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2012 Bryan "Ashes" Jarvis Fire Safety Clown
Roscoe Gibson Awards 2012 Jeff "Radio" Christenson Fire Safety Clown